Holy Trinity Parish, Marshfield, MO, Founded 1892

Holy Trinity Church, Marshfield, MO (circa 2010)
Holy Trinity Church, Marshfield, MO (circa 2010)

General parish info

Contact info
Pastor: Fr. Mark J. Binder
Deacon: Deacon James Soptick
Administrative Assistant/Bookkeeper: Linda Sharp
CRE: Laura Vinehout
Parish Manager: Paul Epperson

Phone: (417) 859-2228
Mailing address: Holy Trinity Church, 515 E Washington St., Marshfield, MO 65706-1865

Email: htmparish@centurytel.net
Web site: home.catholicweb.com/marshfieldhtcc/


Weekend Mass times

Sunday
10 a.m.
Saturday
6 p.m.

Daily Mass Times

Tuesday & Thursday
6:30 p.m.
Wednesday
9 a.m.

Holy days

9 a.m.

Confession

Tuesday & Thursday
5:45 – 6:15 p.m.

Adoration

Friday
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. First Friday; Benediction at 12:30 p.m.

Updated: 09-26-16

History

p100-1

As the Frisco Railroad Line brought more and more settlers into southwestern Missouri and Catholics were scattered throughout Webster and neighboring counties, priests from Springfield would periodically celebrate Mass in the homes of these pioneers.

During the early 1890s, the Marshfield community celebrated Mass in the upstairs room of a building on the public square. In the spring of 1892, Fr. Curran, who was serving as administrator of Immaculate Conception Parish in Springfield, appointed a committee of Marshfield parishioners to raise funds for the building of a church. Parishioners hauled rocks from their farms to lay the foundation. The church building was a wooden frame structure, later covered and finished in stucco.

Holy Trinity, now a mission church, was placed under the care of the Benedictine Fathers of St. Joseph Parish in Springfield. It remained a mission church until 1908 when Fr. Thomas Ryan was appointed as first resident pastor.

Plans for construction of the present Holy Trinity Church began shortly after the parish became part of the Springfield-Cape Girardeau Diocese formed in 1956. Construction of a new church began in the early spring of 1959. It was dedicated June 12, 1960 by Bishop Charles Helmsing.

Priests served

McGlynn, Fr. Francis, D, 1956
Rochford, Fr. William B., May 20, 1957 – Apr. 22, 1960
Westhues, Msgr. John H., Mar. 19, 1960 – June 11, 1964
Graham, Fr. Edward M., June 12, 1964 – Dec. 8, 1970
Schmittzehe, Fr. Franklin D., Jan. 4, 1971 – June 30, 1972
Baker, Fr. John W., Mar. 10, 1974 – Sept. 14, 1975
Eschbacher, Fr. Jerome J., Sept. 15 1975 – July 31, 1977
McGonigle, Fr. Kevin, OSB, D, 1978 – 1983
Martens, Fr. L. Gene, SJ, D, 1983 – 1984
Bauer, Fr. Sylvester W. (Administrator then pastor), Aug. 15, 1984 – Dec. 27, 1984 *Pastor Dec. 28. 1984 – Aug 18, 1986
Rochford, Fr. William B., Aug. 19, 1986 – Mar. 30, 1988
Kiefer, Fr. Thomas P., JCL, July 7, 1988 – Aug. 17, 1992
McLoughlin, Fr. Paul J., Aug. 18, 1992 – Aug. 16, 1996
Bertrand, Fr. Vincent E., JCL, Aug. 17, 1996 – July 30, 1998
Reidy, Msgr. Thomas E., VG (Interim Administrator), Sept. 28, 1998 – Aug. 16, 1999
Casteel, Fr. Michael J., Aug. 17, 1999 – June 30, 2009
Sunnenberg, Fr. Scott M., July 1, 2009 –

Above is compiled from diocesan archives.
“D” designates information compiled from The Catholic Directory or Year Book.

Parish related

GPS coordinates: N37° 20.318’, W092° 54.021’ (click here for map)

Share This: