Nativity of Our Lord Mission Church, Noel, MO, Founded 1948

Nativity of Our Lord Mission Church, Noel, MO (circa 2010)
Nativity of Our Lord Mission Church, Noel, MO (circa 2010)

General parish info

Contact info
Pastor: Fr. Derek Swanson, CM

Phone: (417) 475-3144
Mailing address: PO Box 247, Noel, MO 64854-9254

Email: office@nativitychurch.us


 

Weekend Mass times

Sunday
10:30 a.m.
1 p.m. Spanish

Daily Mass Times

Tuesday
6:30 p.m.

Confession

By appointment

Baptisms

Every third Sunday of the month

Office hours

Tuesday
10 a.m. – 12-noon & 1 – 6 p.m.
Wednesday – Friday
10 a.m. – 2 p.m. & 3 – 5 p.m.
Saturday

10 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Updated: 07-19-17

History

p76-1

Mass was celebrated in private homes as early as 1920 in this southwest corner of southern Missouri. In 1948, Bishop Edwin O’Hara of Kansas City appointed an Oblate priest, Fr. Stephen Wessel, OMI, as pastor of McDonald County. The intention was eventually to establish a mission church in the resort town of Noel. With financial assistance from the Catholic Extension Society, an old Baptist church was purchased and named Sacred Heart Church.

In 1953 a new church was constructed and the name changed to Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church. Membership included 18 Catholic households.

On Aug. 3, 1969, the church building was destroyed when a railroad car on the Kansas City Southern tracks carrying burning ammonium nitrate exploded immediately behind the church. Parishioners were invited to use St. Nicholas Episcopal Church for the celebration of Mass until the church was rebuilt and dedicated on Jan. 30, 1972.

Since that time, the mission church has experienced additions in both the number in the Catholic community and in the church building. Outreach to the increasing numbers of Hispanics in the area caused more space to be needed for classrooms and a parish hall. The enlarged church was completed in February 1998. The Catholic community is attended by the pastor from Neosho.

Priests served

Ilmberger, Fr. Clement F., Jun 11, 1953 – Jan 17, 1958; Administrator, Jan 18, 1958 – Apr 19, 1959
Ellinger, Fr. Wallace G., Apr 20, 1959 – Apr 22, 1960
Palermo, Fr. Frank C., Apr 23, 1960 – Aug 16, 1966
Eschbacher, Fr. Jerome J., Aug 17, 1966 – Aug 13, 1970
Landewe, Fr. Robert A. (Administrator), Aug 14, 1970 – Jan 19, 1973
Parrott, Fr. Thomas W. (Parochial Administrator), Jan 20, 1973 – Jan 31, 1987
Unterreiner, Fr. James J., Jan 28, 1987 – Aug 18, 1991
Harth, Fr. John M., Aug 19, 1991 – Aug 16, 2001
Than Van Liem, Fr. Joseph, CMC (Administrator), 2002 – Aug 12, 2003
Leveillee, Fr. Roger L., Aug 17, 2001 – May 8, 2003
Braun, Fr. John S., Aug 13, 2003 – Jul 5, 2006
Hulshof, Fr. David F. (temp. Administrator), Jan, 2006 – Aug 9, 2006
Skrzypek, Fr. Jaroslaw Z., Aug 10, 2006 – Jun 30, 2009
Grodecki, Fr. Henry, CM, Jul 1, 2009 – Jun 30, 2014
Restrepo, Fr. Ruben D., CM, Jan 11, 2014 – Jun 30, 2015
Swanson, Fr. Derek, CM, Jul 1, 2015 –

Above is compiled from diocesan archives.
“D” designates information compiled from The Catholic Directory or Year Book.

Parish related

GPS coordinates: N36° 32.513’, W094° 29.133’ (click here for map)

Attended from: St. Canera Parish, Neosho, MO

Share This: