Sacred Heart Parish, Bolivar, MO, Founded 1946

Sacred Heart Church, Bolivar, MO (circa April, 2015)
Sacred Heart Church, Bolivar, MO (circa April, 2015)

General parish info

Contact info
Pastor: Fr. Jose Thundathil Antoney, CMI
Office Manager: Mary Rowley

Phone: (417) 326-5596 • Fax: (417) 326-5596
Mailing address: Sacred Heart Church, 1405 W Fairplay St., Bolivar, MO 65613-1303

Email: shoffice@windstream.net
Web site: www.sacredheartbolivar.org


All schedules subject to change. Please call parish offices above to verify.

Weekend Mass times

Sunday
8 a.m.
10:30 a.m.
Saturday
6:30 p.m.

Daily Mass Times

Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday
8:30 a.m.

Holy Days

6:30 p.m., Vigil
8 a.m., Feast Days

Confession

Sunday
7:30 – 7:45 a.m., or by appointment
Saturday
6 – 6:15 p.m., or by appointment

Office hours

Monday – Friday
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Updated: 08-05-16

History

p129-1
p129-2

Sacred Heart Parish in Bolivar was founded in 1946. Originally located on Main Street, it was dedicated by Bishop E. O’Hara of Kansas City, MO. During its first year Msgr. C. J. Francka, of Karlin, celebrated Mass there once a month. Thereafter, Fr. W. Curran of Osceola had its Mass twice a month. Then in 1949 Fr. Clem Ilmberger, who had been assigned to be associate of St. Wenceslaus in Karlin, began regularly to have Sunday Mass.

The little church grew over the coming years. Fr. John J. Rynish became pastor. He was followed by Fr. Eugene Deragowski, a native son of Karlin. Ten acres on the west side of Bolivar were purchased and plans began to build a new church with rectory attached. The contract was awarded in November 1957 and was completed and dedicated on August 31, 1958. The Archbishop of Chicago, William D. O’Brien officiated.

Fr. James Seyer was pastor in 1960-61 and in 1961 Fr. Wm. Winkelmann headed the congregation. The following year, quarters for a housekeeper were added, which are presently used as church offices. In 1986 a multipurpose building was built and named McKenna Hall in honor of Fr. James McKenna who served more than ten years as pastor. In 1996 plans were developed for a new rectory which was soon built. In 2004 discussion is underway for building a new church to house a growing congregation.

Priests served

Curran, Fr. Wilfred L., Oct 15, 1948 – Jun 5, 1951
Rynish, Msgr. John J.
, Aug. 8, 1952 – May 27, 1953
Deragowski, Msgr. Eugene J., June 11, 1953 – Apr. 22, 1960
Seyer, Fr. James A., Apr. 23, 1960 – Apr. 7, 1961
Winkelmann, Fr. William P., Apr. 8, 1961 – Oct. 7, 1962
Palermo, Fr. Frank C., June 18, 1969 – July 14, 1971
McKenna, Fr. James F., July 15, 1971 – Aug. 18, 1986
Hodgson, Fr. William M., Aug. 19, 1986 – Aug. 17, 1992
Zatina, Fr. Gregory E.J., Aug. 18, 1992 – Oct. 25, 1998
Hulshof, Fr. David F. (Temp. Administrator), Oct 26, 1998 – Aug 16, 1999
Wissman, Fr. J. Patrick
, Aug. 17, 1999 – Oct. 1, 2014
Antoney, Fr. Jose T, CMI, Oct 1, 2014 –

Above is compiled from diocesan archives.
“D” designates information compiled from The Catholic Directory or Year Book.

Parish related

GPS coordinates: N37° 36.780’, W093° 25.606’ (click here for map)

Attends to: St. Catherine of Siena Mission Church, Humansville, MO

Share This: