Sacred Heart Parish, Mountain Grove, MO, Founded 1893

Sacred Heart Church, Mountain Grove, MO (circa 2010)
Sacred Heart Church, Mountain Grove, MO (circa 2010)

General parish info

Contact info
Canonical Pastor: Fr. Paul Wightman, OMI
Associate Pastor: Fr. Leo Arockiasamy, HGN
Parish Life Coordinator/RCIA: Deacon Joseph Kurtenbach

Phone: (417) 926-3803
Mailing address: Sacred Heart Church, 302 E State St., Mountain Grove, MO 65711-1759


Weekend Mass times

Sunday
10:30 a.m.

Confession

Sunday
10 a.m.

Updated: 07-10-17

History

p102-1

The opportunity to celebrate Mass in the late 19th century occurred only two or three times a year, yet the tiny Catholic community in Mountain Grove, MO, continued to grow. The first church was built in 1894. Mass could now be celebrated once a month by Benedictine priests who traveled from Conception Abbey to accommodate the increase in the number of Catholic families. In 1899, a small house on Elm Street was purchased to be used as a church.

In 1940 Kansas City Bishop Edwin V. O’Hara appointed a resident priest. In 1952, the bishop approved the building of a new church. The Extension Society furnished $5,000 for land and materials. The parish had members experienced in almost all phases of construction and the tools and equipment to perform the labor. Each family generously donated 500 hours of labor. In 1956, when the Diocese of Springfield-Cape Girardeau was formed, Sacred Heart, which had been in the Kansas City Diocese, became the “Mother Church” for St. Michael in Cabool, which had been in the St. Louis Archdiocese.

The church was renovated in 1997. The anti Catholic sentiment so noticeable in the past has now diminished through the witness of the faith-filled parishioners. The priest shortage has left Sacred Heart without a resident pastor. A priest from Springfield now serves the parishioners’ spiritual needs. A Parish Life Coordinator and parishioners who go out of their way to help in any way they can take care of the everyday running of the parish.

Priests served

Steffes, Fr. Columban, OSB, D, 1956
Steffes, Fr. Columban, OSB (Administrator), D, 1958
Potts, Fr. Ignatius, OSB, D, 1959, 1960, 1961
Kunkel, Fr. Andrew, OSB, D, 1962
Becker, Fr. Luke, OSB, D, 1964
Sperandio, Fr. Ambrose, OSB, D, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1974-1975, 1975-1977, 1978, 1979-1980
Wessel, Fr. Stephen L., OMI, D, 1981-1982, 1982-1983, 1983-1984
Zachman, Fr. Clarence J., OMI, D, 1984-1985, 1985-1986, 1986-1987, 1987-1988
Figge, Fr. Leo, OMI, D, 1988-1989, 1989-1990, 1990-1991, 1991-1992, 1992-1993
Kuryvial, Fr. George, OMI, D, 1993-1994, 1994-1995
Huelsing, Fr. Justin, OMI, D, 1995-1996, 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2000-2001, 2001-2002
Boyer, Fr. Mark G., MA, Aug 17, 2002 – Aug 17, 2004
Wightman, Fr. Paul, OMI (Canonical Pastor), Aug 18, 2004 –
     Bertrand, Fr. Vincent E., JCL (provide Sunday Masses), Aug 22, 2004 – Jul 12, 2005
     Figge, Fr. Urban, OMI, Jun 12, 2006 –
     Isidor, Fr. Rahab (Sacramental Ministry), Jul 1, 2008 – Jul 1, 2009
     Fasching, Fr. Jeffery (Sacramental Assistant), Jul 1, 2009 – Oct 10, 2015
     Hoa Le, Fr. Mark M., CMC (Sacramental Assistant), Oct 11, 2015 – Jul 31, 2016
     Dunn, Fr. Charles, (Sacramental Assistant), Aug 1, 2016 – Jul 5, 2017
     Arockiasamy, Fr. Leo, HGN, (Associate Pastor), Jul 6, 2017 –

Above is compiled from diocesan archives.
“D” designates information compiled from The Catholic Directory or Year Book.

Parish related

GPS coordinates: N37° 07.825’, W092° 15.642’ (click here for map)

Attends to: St. Michael, Cabool, MO

Share This: